Modifies provisions relating to health care
[…] These provisions are identical to the perfected SB 358 (2019) and provisions in SS#2/HB 219 (2019), as amended, and similar to HB 335 (2019).

PHYSICIAN REFERRALS OF INFANTS AFFECTED BY SUBSTANCE ABUSE (Section 191.737)

Under this act, any physician or health care provider shall refer to the Children's Division families in which infants are born and identified as affected by substance abuse, withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure, or a fetal alcohol spectrum disorder.

MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (Sections 191.1164, 191.1165, 191.1167, and 191.1168)

This act establishes the "Ensuring Access to High Quality Care for the Treatment of Substance Use Disorders Act". These provisions specify that medication-assisted treatment (MAT) services shall include, but not be limited to, pharmacologic and behavioral therapies.