HB 219 Modifies provisions relating to health care
[…] This act adds psychiatrists to the Health Professional Student Loan Repayment Program. The Department of Health and Senior Services shall designate areas of need for psychiatric services when such areas have been designated as mental health care professional shortage areas by the federal Department of Health and Human Services or when the Director of the Department of Health and Senior Services has determined such areas to have an extraordinary need.

These provisions are identical to the perfected SB 358 (2019).

MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (Sections 191.1164, 191.1165, 191.1167, and 191.1168)

This act establishes the "Ensuring Access to High Quality Care for the Treatment of Substance Use Disorders Act". These provisions specify that medication-assisted treatment (MAT) services shall include, but not be limited to, pharmacologic and behavioral therapies.