SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] Senator Kenney moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.
Senator Howard moved that SCS for SB 569, as amended, be adopted, which motion prevailed.
On motion of Senator Howard, SCS for SB 569, as amended, was declared perfected and ordered printed.
Senator Quick moved that SB 676, as amended, be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for perfection, which motion prevailed.
Senator Caskey offered SA 2:
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2
Amend Senate Bill No. 676, Page 1, Section 96.196, Line 3, by inserting immediately after the word "activities" on said line, the following: ", except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to chapters 96, 205 or 206, RSMo; provided, however, that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities otherwise allowed by law"; and