SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] Senator Caskey offered SA 2:
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2
Amend Senate Bill No. 676, Page 1, Section 96.196, Line 3, by inserting immediately after the word "activities" on said line, the following: ", except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to chapters 96, 205 or 206, RSMo; provided, however, that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities otherwise allowed by law"; and
Further amend said bill, page 1, section 205.160, line 2, by inserting after the word "counties," the following: "except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located or is intended to be located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to chapters 96, 205 or 206, RSMo; provided, however, that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities allowed by law,"; and