Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Banks moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator Rohrbach offered SA 4, which was read:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 4

     Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 507, Page 17, Section 392.185, Lines 27 and 28, by deleting all of said lines.

     Senator Rohrbach moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator Schneider offered SA 5:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 5

     Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 507, Page 4, Section 386.020, Line 23 of said page, by inserting immediately after said line, the following:

     "(c) The extent to which the purposes and policies of chapter 392, RSMo, including the reasonableness of rates, as set out in section 392.185, RSMo, are being advanced;"; and

     Further amend said section and page, line 24 of said page, by striking "(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(d)"; and further on line 25 of said page, by striking "(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e)".