Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Johnson, Chairman of the Committee on Agriculture and Local Government, submitted the following reports:

     Mr. President: Your Committee on Agriculture and Local Government, to which was referred HB 1093, begs leave to report that it has considered the same and recommends that the bill do pass, with Senate Committee Amendment No. 1, and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

SENATE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend House Bill No. 1093, Page 1, Section 321.610, Line 8, by inserting immediately after "The board" the following: "in any county of the first classification having a population in excess of nine hundred thousand may fix an additional rate not to exceed twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars valuation and the board in all other first classification counties"; and further amend line 9, by striking the opening bracket "[" and closing bracket "]"; and further amend said line by striking the words "twenty-five".

     Also,

     Mr.