Journal of the Senate
[…] Amend Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 597 and 729, Page 4, Section 376.1322, Line 18, by deleting all of lines 18, 19, 20.
Senator Howard moved that the above amendment be adopted.
Senator McKenna offered SSA 1 for SA 6:
FOR SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 6
Amend Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 597 and 729, Page 4, Section 376.1322, Line 20, by adding after the "." the following: "This section does not apply to those companies organized under Chapters 354 or 355 and does apply only to for profit mutual life insurance companies."; and on page 7, line 17, section 379.988, by adding the following after the ".": "This section does not apply to those companies organized under Chapters 354 or 355 and does apply only to for profit mutual property and casualty insurance companies.".
Senator McKenna moved that the above substitute amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.
Senator Caskey offered SA 7:
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 7