Journal of the Senate
[…] Any group of at least 100 policyholders having a right to vote at such special meeting shall be entitled at their own expense to have the Secretary of the Company mail informational materials to all policyholders provided that such materials and the cost thereof are presented to the Secretary at least 45 days before the special meeting."; and
Further amend said bill, page 5, section 379.982, line 14, by inserting immediately after said line the following:
"2. No mutual insurance company may reorganize pursuant to sections 379.980 to 379.988 unless the reorganization plan is approved by a majority of the policyholders voting in person or by proxy at a special meeting called for that purpose. Any group of at least 100 policyholders having a right to vote at such special meeting shall be entitled at their own expense to have the Secretary of the Company mail informational materials to all policyholders provided that such materials and the cost thereof are presented to the Secretary at least 45 days before the special meeting."; and further on line 15, by striking "2." and inserting in lieu thereof the number "3.".
Senator Ehlmann moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.
Senator Howard offered SA 6, which was read: