Journal of the Senate
[…] Yeas--Senators | |||
Banks | Caskey | Clay | DePasco |
Ehlmann | Flotron | Goode | House |
Howard | Johnson | Kenney | Kinder |
Klarich | Lybyer | Mathewson | Maxwell |
McKenna | Melton | Moseley | Mueller |
Quick | Rohrbach | Russell | Schneider |
Sims | Singleton | Treppler | Westfall |
Wiggins--29 | |||
Nays--Senators--None | |||
Absent--Senators | |||
Graves | Staples--2 | ||
Absent with leave--Senators | |||
Bentley | Curls | Scott--3 | |
Senator Ehlmann offered SA 5:
Amend Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 597 and 729, Page 1, Section 376.1305, Line 1, by inserting immediately after "376.1305" the following: "1."; and further on page 2, line 15 of said section, by inserting immediately after said line the following:
"2. No mutual life insurance company may reorganize pursuant to Sections 376.1300 to 376.1322 unless the reorganization plan is approved by a majority of the policyholders voting in person or by proxy at a special meeting called for that purpose. Any group of at least 100 policyholders having a right to vote at such special meeting shall be entitled at their own expense to have the Secretary of the Company mail informational materials to all policyholders provided that such materials and the cost thereof are presented to the Secretary at least 45 days before the special meeting."; and
Further amend said bill, page 5, section 379.982, line 14, by inserting immediately after said line the following: