Journal of the Senate
[…] Amend Senate Bill No. 930, Page 1, In the Title, Line 2, by deleting the word "section" and inserting in lieu thereof the word and number "sections 329.050"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 1, In the Title, Line 3, by deleting the words "one new section" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "two new sections"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 1, Section A, Lines 1 and 2, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Section A. Sections 320.050 and 329.265, RSMo Supp. 1995, are repealed and two new sections enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as sections 329.050 and 329.265"; and
Further amend said bill, Section A, Line 3, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"329.050. 1. Applicants for examination or licensure under this chapter shall possess the following qualifications:
(1) They must be persons of good moral character, have an education equivalent to the successful completion of the tenth grade and be at least seventeen years of age;
(2) If the applicants are apprentices, they shall have served and completed, as an apprentice under the supervision of a licensed cosmetologist, the time and studies required by the board which shall be no less than three thousand hours for cosmetologists, and no less than seven hundred eighty hours for manicurists. However, when the classified occupation of manicurist is apprenticed in conjunction with the classified occupation of cosmetologist, the apprentices shall be required to successfully complete the apprenticeship of no less than a total of three thousand hours;
(3) If the applicants are students, they shall have had the required time in a licensed school of no less than one thousand five hundred hours training for the classification of cosmetologist, with the exception of public vocational technical schools in which a student shall complete no less than one thousand two hundred twenty hours training. All students shall complete no less than three hundred [fifty] ninety hours for the classification of manicurist. All students shall complete no less than seven hundred fifty hours for the classification of esthetician. However, when the classified occupation of manicurist is taken in conjunction with the classified occupation of cosmetologist, the student shall not be required to serve the extra three hundred [fifty] ninety hours otherwise required to include manicuring of nails; and
(4) They shall have passed an examination to the satisfaction of the board.
2. A person may apply to take the examination required by subsection 1 of this section if the person is a graduate of a school of cosmetology or apprentice program in another state or territory of the United States which has substantially the same requirements as an educational establishment licensed pursuant to this