Journal of the Senate
[…] Further Amend Said Bill, Page 199, Section 5, Lines 4-7 of said section, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "be located in Jefferson City.".

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 2

     Amend Conference Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1237, Page 66, Section 135.247, Subsection 3, Subdivision 3, Lines 6-7, by deleting both of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "an enterprise zone which is located within any city of the third classification which is partially located within a county of the first class with a population of one hundred fifty".

     Senator Maxwell moved that the above conference committee report be adopted.

     Senator Singleton offered the following substitute motion:

Mr. President: I have a substitute motion that: