SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] 2. Every petition shall be presented to the commission within two hundred eighty days following the date on which the first signature was affixed to the petition, or any part thereof. Failure to present a petition within the foregoing time period shall render the petition absolutely void.
72.422. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 72.400 to 72.420, residents of an unincorporated area of a county may remain unincorporated and not subject to any boundary change as provided by sections 72.400 to 72.420 if the following are satisfied:
(1) A person presents to the boundary commission a petition signed by a number of registered voters equal to not less than fifteen percent of the number of votes cast for governor in the last gubernatorial election in the unincorporated area;
(2) A legal description of the unincorporated area accompanies the petition. If there is a minor error or discrepancy in the legal description of the unincorporated area, the commission, with the concurrence of the proponents of the petition, may make such changes to the proposal as are necessary to rectify the error in the legal description;
(3) The unincorporated area contains a population of not less than five thousand; and
(4) Within thirty days of the filing of the petition with the commission, the governing body of the county passes a resolution that the area described in the petition is reasonable and appropriate to remain unincorporated territory.